Michael Jordan


Nick Name: Air Jordan, MJ, His Airness, Money, Black Cat
Birthday: February 17, 1963
Nationality: American
Age: 56 Years, 56 Year Old Males
Also Known As: Michael Jeffrey Jordan
Born In: Brooklyn
Famous As: Basketball Player
Height: 6'6" (198 cm), 6'6" Males
Spouse/Ex-: Juanita Vanoy, Yvette Prieto
Father: James R. Jordan Sr.
Mother: Deloris Peoples
Siblings: Deloris Jordan, James R. Jordan Jr., Larry Jordan, Roslyn Jordan
Children: Jasmine Mickael Jordan, Jeffrey Michael Jordan, Marcus Jordan, Victoria Jordan, Ysabel Jordan

Popularly known as "His Airness", or "Air Jordan", Michael Jordan has won the hearts of millions of fans with his famous dunk shot. The basketball legend, showed a knack for the game, from the time he was in school. Having won several awards in college for his prowess, he decided to compete in the 'NBA Championships' at the age of twenty-one. Though not chosen on the best 'NBA' teams, this talented player gave it his all as a member of the 'Chicago Bulls'.

This athlete proved to be a match-turner, changing the fate of his team with his talent. From a losing team, 'Chicago Bulls' began winning most of their matches, and finally emerged victorious for six consecutive championships. This remarkable player is considered a treat to watch, and though he retired on two occasions, every time he returned, it was to mesmerize the spectators. From 'Chicago Bulls', he moved on to the 'Washington Wizards', first serving as President of Operations, and then as a player. After his final retirement, he took over the 'Charlotte Bobcats' as a part-owner, with a majority hold in stakes. From then on, he has gone on to be the only billionaire athlete in history.

Michael Jordon is often praised as the greatest basketball player of all the time. But most people don't know that he was actually thrown out of his high school basketball team! However this did not stop Michael from playing the game.

His life and his attitude towards life are best said in his own words, "I have missed more than 9,000 shots in my career. I have lost almost 300 games. On 26 occasions I have been entrusted to take the game-winning short, and I missed. I have failed over and over and over again in my life. And that is why I succeeded".